McCORMACK, J.
[…] To begin, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2301 (Reissue 2008) states: "Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by his will passes to his heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2303 (Reissue 2008) provides in relevant part:
Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2209(23) (Reissue 2008), "[i]ssue" is statutorily defined as "all his or her lineal descendants of all generations."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2304 (Reissue 2008) states in part: "Any person who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead
The rules of statutory interpretation require an appellate court to give effect to the entire language of a statute, and to reconcile different provisions of the statutes so they are consistent, harmonious, and sensible.